Contact 2 offences and one - Answered by a verified Criminal Lawyer . In order to use a felony SIS, you may not have any prior felony convictions here or in any other State. I will show up for you. To find additional information on this and South Dakota firearms laws and . A suspended imposition is a procedure that allows a person that has pled guilty to or has been convicted of an offense to have that offense removed from their record. This applies to residents and non-residents of South Dakota. You can cancel at any time. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. For instance, if you wish to use this on a Class I Misdemeanor, one (1) year jail is suspended over your head. If the Court grants the motion to revoke, the person would then be sentenced for the original offense and the conviction would then remain on their record permanently.