Despite being naturally occurring, it is usually synthesised in a lab when needed in large quantities for cosmetics. It is a widely used food preservative, with an E number of E211. On the other hand, there are people who are against using this chemical in products.



Gluconodeltalactone and Sodium Benzoate is accepted by ECOCERT as a preservative in certified organic cosmetics. Sodium Benzoate EWG’s (Skin Deep score of 3) Sodium Benzoate is an ingredient that has sense organ toxicity (non-reproductive) concern. Although sodium benzoate is usually safe, it may cause mild side effects in certain individuals. Sodium benzoate is an organic sodium salt resulting from the replacement of the proton from the carboxy group of benzoic acid by a sodium ion.It has a role as an antimicrobial food preservative, a drug allergen, an EC 1.13.11.33 (arachidonate 15-lipoxygenase) inhibitor, an EC 3.1.1.3 (triacylglycerol lipase) inhibitor, an algal metabolite, a human xenobiotic metabolite and a plant metabolite. This article provides a detailed overview of sodium benzoate, including its uses and possible safety concerns. Sodium benzoate is a sodium salt that is present at extremely low levels in berries, apples, plums, cinnamon, and several other natural foods. Sodium benzoate, also call E211, is the salt product of benzoic acid. Sodium benzoate is a substance which has the chemical formula C 6 H 5 COONa. Sigma-Aldrich offers a number of Sodium benzoate products. Sodium benzoate is found naturally in cranberries, prunes, plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples.

It can be found naturally in fruit and spices like apples, cranberries and cinnamon. Sodium benzoate is a salt made of sodium and benzoic acid.
It can be produced by reacting sodium hydroxide with benzoic acid Lead In …

It is also used as a preservative in food and drink. Sodium benzoate EC Number: 208-534-8 EC Name: Sodium benzoate CAS Number: 532-32-1 Molecular formula: C7H6O2.Na IUPAC Name: sodium benzoate . Sodium benzoate is best known as a food preservative, though it has several other uses. It is the sodium salt of benzoic acid and exists in this form when dissolved in water. Sodium benzoate is the sodium salt of benzoic acid, which is often used as a preservative and anti-corrosive agent in a variety of industries. It has been more recently that it has been used as a preservative. FDA Data Undercut Public Safety Assurances by Top Agency Official, Environmental Working Group Related Articles. What is Sodium Benzoate?

Sodium benzoate is the sodium salt of Benzoic Acid used as a preservative, also in a wide range of cosmetic product types. Sodium benzoate structure (Source – PubChem) What is Sodium benzoate?

Gluconodeltalactone and Sodium Benzoate is a natural preservative that is a combination of a naturally occurring food additive glucono delta lactone from corn and a food grade preservative sodium benzoate, which is the sodium salt of benzoic acid, along with a trace amount … Sodium benzoate is produced by the neutralization of benzoic acid with caustic soda and/or soda ash..

About Sodium Benzoate A salt formed by reacting sodium hydroxide (lye) with benzoic acid, a substance that occurs naturally in plants such as cranberries, apples, and plums, as well as animals.

There's nothing scary about the chemical in these items.

Sodium benzoate is a food-grade preservative that is used mostly in acidic consumables, such as salad dressings, carbonated drinks, and fruit juices. Sodium benzoate is a chemical used as a preservative in for several types of food, including margarine, soft drinks, pickles, jelly and jam.

But lab-synthesized sodium benzoate (and its close relative, benzoic acid) are a different story. However, this concern is marked at low with EWG’ Skin Deep since there are limited evidence of organ system toxicity. EWG’s Skin Deep rates thousands of personal care product ingredients, culled from ingredient labels on products, based on hazard information pulled from the scientific literature and industry, academic and regulatory databases.