Sept. 1, 1994; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 685 (H.B. September 1, 2005. 584 (S.B. 1306), Sec. Bail for third-degree felonies is usually around $1,500 to $5,000. 436 (S.B. (2) a conviction under the laws of another state for an offense containing elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an offense listed in those subsections is a conviction of the offense listed. Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. Texas Penal Code 1.07(46) defines serious bodily injury as follows: Texas Penal Code Section 1.07(17) defines a deadly weapon as: (A) a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury; or. 399, Sec.